Privacy Policy

 

OUR PROMISE TO YOU

At Wac Arts we are committed to respecting your privacy. We are transparent about what we do with your information and use your information in a way that you would reasonably expect. Wac Arts works in accordance with GDPR Laws and regulations.

Our promise to you is that:

  • We will keep your details and personal information safe.
  • We will not sell, trade or rent your personal contact details to any organisation.
  • We put your donations to work for young people as quickly as we can, and we tell you about the impact your gift will have.
  • Our website is a safe environment.
 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health or personal circumstances.

Why we ask for your data:

When you give us your data, we may use it for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To manage, deliver and improve our services
  • Collate anonymous statistics for funders and stakeholders
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To manage any ticket, course and room bookings that you make online or through our reception and events team
  • To contact you in the event of an alteration or cancellation of one of our services
  • To fulfil our legal and/or regulatory duties
  • To process a financial payment
  • With your consent, we may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, and fundraising activities and how you can donate to us.
  • We use your personal information to claim Gift Aid on your donations.
  • We will use your data when you submit an application for employment which will include an equal opportunities form.

How we collect your data

The main ways we collect your data is when you make a donation(s), join our mailing list, sign up to a class or make a room hire booking. This could be over the telephone, on a written application, via the website programme application form and newsletter sign up, through Justgiving, Eventbrite or other third party sites that provide a service for you and is attached to Wac Arts, on a Gift Aid form, through a job application form.

IP Addresses and Cookies:

We use cookies on our website browser which do not collect personal data but rather collect information which helps us assess how the website is used and how it can be improved. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and will not allow us to identify you as the user.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Wac Arts website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Wac Arts Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

What do we do with your data?

We store your data using secure and password-protected databases, including our internal systems and our box office system. All our online systems use up-to-date encryption and security features to help prevent unlawful access. Where your data is kept in a physical format, it will be stored securely and then destroyed securely when the data is no longer needed.

Your details are kept safely on our secure database.
We subscribe to the best practice guidelines of the DMA Email Marketing Council. Wac Arts is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Fundraising Regulator, and subscribes fully to:

  • The Data Protection Act (1998)
  • The E-communications Act (2003)
  • The Charities Act (2016)

We will never intentionally misuse or allow others to misuse any personal data our charity collects or holds.

Receiving communications from us

We offer regular emails to let you know about our programs and success stories and to inform you of the latest events and showcases for our young people and local community. We may also invite you to take part in surveys about our programs or issues affecting Wac Arts.

Wac Arts may personalise the message content based on any information you provide to us and your use of our platforms.

You can update your communications preferences and stop receiving any future emails at any time by following the convenient links located at the bottom of our emails. Requests submitted in this manner are processed and effective immediately.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent by or purporting to be from Wac Arts, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to Marketing@WacArts.co.uk for review.

We will only contact you with marketing communications if you explicitly give us permission to do so. You have the right to change or revoke this consent at any time by contacting a member of the Wac Arts team.

If you give us permission, we’ll use your email address and/or postal address to contact you with news about Wac Arts, to inform you about future events, or to let you know about our fundraising campaigns. No other third parties will receive your data unless you consent to it.

Your rights:

You have the legal right to access your data, or to change your data if it is inaccurate. You also have the right for the data to be removed, unless we have a legitimate reason for keeping it. You can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting our team on Marketing@WacArts.co.uk or call 020 7692 5800.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You can also let us know if you would no longer like to receive communications from us or in the case of email marketing, by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

How we use sensitive personal data

When participating in a class or rehearsal, we do sometimes ask for sensitive personal data, such as medical history, or emergency contact details for a next of kin. This will only be used to ensure your own safety and wellbeing when participating in one of our classes or projects.

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal information and covers health information, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs or a similar nature, political opinion and trade union membership. We would only collect sensitive personal information where there is a clear need to do so such as participation on a residential course, to ascertain what services are required to support you. Before collecting any sensitive personal information about you we will make it clear to you what information we are collecting and the purposes for collecting such.

If you’re 16 or under…
If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on our websites. Wac Arts will ask for parent consent when any information is received from a young person who is under 16.
We will always explain to children why we require the personal data we have asked for, and what we will do with it, in a way which they can understand. Our privacy notices are clear, and written in plain, age-appropriate language.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, to process donations, send out mailings, or analyse data). However, we require them to keep your information secure, following data protection laws and not to use it for their own business purposes.

Privacy statement changes

Wac Arts may change this privacy statement at any time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Get in touch

We strive to be transparent and open so if you are concerned about anything that you read in this privacy statement or want to change how you hear from us, please don’t hesitate to contact us at Marketing@WacArts.co.uk or call 020 7692 5800.


To unsubscribe from newsletters or contact from Wac Arts on events and opportunities please email unsubscribe to Marketing@WacArts.co.uk.

MENU
Wac Arts
020 7692 5800

diploma_shiftnav